| Project/Area Number |
03557029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITOKAWA Y Professor Dept. of Hygiene. Fac. of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80025593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHINEN Y Instructor The health and medical service, 保健診療所, 助手 (70155307)
SATO T Lecturer Dept. of Electric Enginnering II, 工学部, 講師 (60162450)
KIMURA I Professor Dept. of Electric Enginnering II, 工学部, 教授 (00025884)
YOKOI K Instructor Dept. of Hygiene. Fac. of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10200883)
KIMURA M Asso. Prof.. Dept. of Hygiene. Fac. of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (60025658)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | computer network / UNIX-os / electronic mail / database / health care / LAN / preventive medicine / health insurance / 健康保険 / 健診情報 / コンピュ-タネットワ-ク / デ-タベ-ス / ユニックスシステム / 分散デ-タベ-ス |
| Research Abstract |
Associated with an increase in aged population, longer term history management for patients or health care data management for whole life is getting a more important problem for preventive medicine. Data transfer system among medical and health care facilities is required to utilize their past histories. On the other hand, the world wide computer network system is rapidly progressing. We have been trying to develope a Network system for general health care data management, and succeeded to overcome technological difficulties on building the disparted type database management system with using UNIX-OS and electronic mail system. The overview of this system : (1) Registration data of new member are recorded into the Initial-identical data file on the History Management System (HMS) that is located in a health care office. (2) Recording of consultation and health care data is recorded into the data file on Facility's Database System (FDS) that is located in each health care facility. On data recording of the registered member for the MHS, the FDS send the consultation data to the HMS. (3) Referring health care data is performed by Data Reference System (DRS) which consult to the HMS and get the health care data from the corresponding FDS. In this system, the database on the remote sites are integrated by the data communication process using the E-mail without difficulty in the GATE- WAYs and security.