Development of diagnostic system for summer-type hypersensitivity pneumonitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masayuki  Kumamoto University, First Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00040204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Tetsunori  Kumamoto University, First Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80225797)
SAKATA Atsuko  Kumamoto University, Department of Immunology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70167849)
ONOUE Kaoru  Kumamoto University, Department of Immunology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60037497)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsJapanese summer-type hypersensitivity pneumonitis / Trichosporon cutaneum / diagnostic system / enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay / glucuronoxylomannan / serotype-specific polysaccharide antigen / monoclonal antibody / 診断用ELISAキット / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 菌血清型関連抗原
Research Abstract
Summer-type hypersensitivity pneumonitis is a unique type of hypersensitivity pneumonitis and the most prevalent in Japan. Our previous study clarified that the causative agent of the disease is Trichosporon cutaneum. In this study, we constructed a sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay system for diagnosis of summer-type hypersensitivity pneumonitis in which monoclonal antibody, D-8, specific for serotype II T.cutaneum was used to bind serotype-related polysaccharides to plastic plates, and this system was proven to have sufficient sensitivity and specificity.
The affinity-purified antigen was shown to be essentially acidic polysaccharide comprising mannose, xylose, and glucuronic acid. Chemical analysis showed that this polysaccharide antigen contains a (1-3)-linked mannan backbone attached with short chains of (1-4)-linked mannose and a small portion of (1-2) linked xylose residues by substituting the 2- or 4- positions of the (1-3)-linked mannose residues of the main chain. The antigenic epitope was shown to involve the terminal glucuronic acid residues as revealed by immunodiffusion test and sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay using monoclonal antibody D-8.