METHOD FOR MEASUREMENT OF CELL PROLIFERATION INHIBITING FACTOR IN HEART
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hideaki  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, Medical Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70161297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Tseneyuki  SASAKI INSTITUTION, MOLECULAR CELL BIOLOGY CHIEF RESEARCHER, 細胞遺伝子部, (研究開発担当)部長 (80150241)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCARDIOMYOPATHY / COLLAGEN / FIBROSIS / REMODELING / EXTRACELLULAR MATRIX / PI-PLC / IP3 / TGFβ / C-myc / oncogene / 細胞増殖因子 / DNA / 心筋細胞 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Extensive fibrosis is remarkable in cardiomyopathy. The purpose of this study is to characterize the collagen, one of the chief elements of the extracellular matrix of hereditarycardiomyopathic hamsters, and to examine the participation of the collagen in the occurrence and the progression of the cardiomyopathy. BIO53.58(5,11,22 weeks) was used as the model of the dilated cardiomyopathy and BIO14.6 (20,30 weeks) was used as the model of the hypertrophic cardiomyopahty. F1b was used as the control. The collagen content was almost constant at any age in F1b, but increased with aging in BIO53.58 and BIO14.6. Type III collagen increased significantly in BIO53.58 at 11 weeks and BIO14.6 at 20 weeks. Type V collagen decreased significantly in BIO14.6 at 30 weeks. Aceticacid solubility of collagen decreased in BIO53.58 and BIO14.6 with the progression of the fibrosis, but not in F1b. Reducible crosslinks showed the tendency to decrease in BIO53.58 progressively. Histologicallythick collagen fiber increased in BIO53.58 and BIO14.6. These findings indicate that in the early phase of the cardiomyopathy the extracellular matrix of the myocardium has characteristics that of the immature tissues which are rich in type III collagen. In later phase, the matrix resembles that of hard tissues whose collagen is mainly of type Icollagen and have low solubility. It is considered that the increase of the thick collagen fiber combined firmly in heart may affect the diastolicand the systolic function in addition to the loss of the cardiac muscle fiber by the deg eneration and the necrosis.