Development of slit laser vital-microscope in the parenchymal organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA A.  Tokyo Univ Med Sch Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (50014072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩 育  (株)ニコンエンジニアリング, 取締役開発部長
AOKI T.  Tokyo Univ Med Sch Technician, 医学部(医), 教務職員 (00101113)
SHIBATA M.  Tokyo Univ Med Sch Instructor, 医学部(医), 助手 (60158954)
SHIO M.  Nikon Engineering Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsVital-microscope / Laser / Parenchymal organ / Microscopic tomography / Permeability / Microcirculation / 実質臓器 / 微小血管3次元像
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the new fluorescent vital-microscope to observe the microcirculation of the deep field in the parenchymal organ and to quantify permeability parameters of a single capillary. To obtain the microvascular image in a chosen depth of the tissue, a pair of well-defined slit laser beams (28mum) were used which were focused so as to cross in a chosen depth of the tissue region and to excite the fluorescent tracer intensively at the crossing plane alone. The fluorescent image was visualized on a TV monitor through the microscope, of which the objective focus is adjusted to the crossing plane of slit beams. With this system it was possible to select the vertical zone of the microscopic image in the tissue by setting the crossing zone of slit beams at a desired level of the depth. To evaluate the efficiency of this microscope, we applied it to measure the capillary permeability of macromolecules in the rabbit tenuissimus muscle. The obtained values of permeability at the venular side showed higher than at the capillary area and the convective component of permeability was effective driving force for transcapillary exchange of macromolecules. From these results, it was confirmed that a newly developed microscope is useful to observe the deep field microcirculation without above and below the focal plane, and to clarify mechanisms of transcapillary exchange of macromolecules.