Development of diagnostic method to detect enterovirus by polymerase chain reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMORI Akira  Kyoto Universrty, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70135573)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGene amplification / Polymerase chain reaction / Enterovirus / Coxsackievirus / Myocarditi / Cardiomyopathy / Cardiovirus / Picornavirus / ポリメラ-ゼ連鎖反応 / コクサッキ-ウイルス
Research Abstract
New methods to detect enterovirus and cardiovirus were developed using polymerase chain reaction (PCR). We used a pair of primers, which encompass a part of the 5' end sequence of the coxcsackieviurus B3 genome and can also detect many enterovial RNAs. We found that hearts of C3H/He mice infrrted with coxsackievirus were positive for the viral RNA from 2 to 21 days after virus inoculation by PCR, but negative after day 28. The viral RNA were detected by PCR later than by culture. Thus, the detection of the viral RNA using enzymatic amplification is more rapid and easier and may be more useful for clinical diagnosis of viral myocarditis than coventional culture methods. We also studied 33 specimen from the patients with myocarditis and cardiomyopathy and coxsackieviral RNA was detected in a patient with cardiomyopathy. We also developed a new method to detect cardioviral RNA using PCR. Cardioviral RNA persisted long after virus inoculatin in the hearts of mice infected with encephalomyocarditis virus. The PCR is a potentially a useful method to test possible viral etiologies in idiopathic heart muscle disease or dilated cardiomyopathy.