Project/Area Number |
03557044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
ORII Tadao Gifu University. Pediatrics. professor, 医学部, 教授 (20045339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUKEGAWA Kazuko Gifu University. Pediatrics. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60115409)
SUZUKI Yasuyuki Gifu University. Pediatrics. Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00163014)
YAMAGUCHI Seiji Gifu University. Pediatrics. Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60144044)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Inherited Metabolic Disease / Mucopolysaccharidosis / Mass Screening / DMB Method / Urinary Mucopolysaccharide / マススクリ-ニング |
Research Abstract |
We examined the direct quantitative method with 1,9-dimethylmethylene blue (DMB). 1. This method of quantifying excessive excretion of sulfated glycosaminoglycanes was suited to mass screening programs for mucopolysaccharidoses diseases. 2. It required only 12 ul of urine, and many speciments can be assayd in a short time. 3. Test results of the DMB method correlated with those of the CPC/carbazole-borate method. 4. A component in the diaper was highly reactive in the assay. With this method, we anticipate that all newborns could be tested for MPS disease on a regular basis.