Establishment of Optimal Thermal Neutron Capture Therapy for 5 Types of Human Malignant Melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Yutaka  Kobe Univ., School of Medicine, Honorary Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10073743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATSUKA Junichi  Kawasaki Medical School, Instructor, 講師 (30192298)
ICHIHASHI Masamitsu  Kobe Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00030867)
FUKUDA Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ., Res. Inst. for Tuberculosis and Cancer, Professor, 抗酸菌病研究所, 教授 (30125645)
YOSHINO Kazuo  Shinshu Univ., Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70143964)
KOBAYASHI Tooru  Kyoto Univ., Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 講師 (90089136)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMelanoma / Neutron Capture Therapy / PET diagnosis / 黒色腫 / 悪性黒子型黒色腫
Research Abstract
In this project, 12 melanoma patients have been treated with our Boron Neutron Capture Therapy(BNCT). The results of treatment in the 12 cases, may be summarized as follows:
Sex:7 male, 5 female.
Age of patient on the day of neutron irradiation:50-85
Type of melanoma:6 ALM(acral lentiginous melanoma), 5 nodular, 1 lentigo maligna.
Lesion:8 primary 3 metastases, 1 primary accompanied with satellite metastases;
6 resulted in complete cure, 4 showed marked regression, 2 under observation
Locations of lesions:5 on the sole and 1 each in occiput, groin inguinal, scalp, face, thumb subungual, foot, and thigh.leg.foot.
Among three cases treated in the last 2 years, one is a female patient who had a lentigo maligna lesion spread over her face. Complete cure was obtained by single BNCT, and pigmented spots on her face are still fading gradually. The second case, having metastatic lesions in right and left lymph nodes of the inguinal region was cured by the use of heavy water, D_2O, which decreases the … More attenuation of the neutron beam and thus lets it reach the deep seated lesions more efficiently. The third case (ALM) is still under observation, although no symptoms of recurrence and no other troubles have been found as yet.
It is regrettable that the treatments of Superficially Spreading Melanoma and Malignant Blue Nevus could not be carried out in this project period because of technical trouble with the Musashi Institute of Technology Reactor. The treatments are expected to be done in the succeeding period.
^<18>F is fluorine isotope with a half-life of 109 minutes which decays with emission of positrons. L-^<10>B-p-Boronophenylalanine (L-^<10>BPA), which has been used in our BNCT, can be labeled with ^<18>F to form L-^<18>F-^<10>BPA. Performing positron emission tomography (PET) on a melanoma-bearing hamster after administration of L-^<18>F-^<10>BPA, we obtained a positron image which makes visible the distribution pattern of this melanoma seeking compound in the whole body of the hamster. The concentration of L-^<18>F-^<10>BPA in melanoma and its dynamics can be estimated with significant accuracy by analyzing PET images. This method has also been successfully applied to human patients and gives a promising new tool to the diagnosis of melanoma with which one can detect even deep-seated lesion for example those located in the brain or lymph nodes. Less