DEVELOPMENT OF EXPERT SYSTEM FOR HIGH-SPEED 3D COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Nagaaki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT. OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (50160643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masahiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT. OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (10220279)
HONDA Toshio  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT. OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (10016503)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords3-D IMAGE PROCESSING / COMPUTER GRAPHICS / COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY / OPTICAL INFORMATION PROCESSING / EXPERT SYSTEMS / 三次元画像 / 三次元イメージング / X線CT / ボリュームレンダリング / コンピュ-タ・グラフィックス / コンピュ-テッド・トモグラフィ / エキスパ-ト・システム
Research Abstract
A practical investigation on 3-D X-ray computed tomography (CT) using con-beam projections is done and the system for the visualization of 3-D data is developed in this project. Whole 3-D data are acquired only with a rotation of a X-ray source and detector pair. 3-D images are experimentally reconstructed from the projections of phantoms and live subject. 3-D images of high-resolution bone structures are obtained using magnified projection geometry.
The 3-D imaging technique of coronary artery is also investigated. The 3-D image of blood vessels is reconstructed using simulated annealing algorithm through the experiment. It is possible to image coronary artery from venography by this method, which is valuable for the diagnosis of heart disease.
We construct the expert system to observe 3-D volume data that are acquirecd from 3-D CT systems. A new method for the visualization of volume data using optical model is developed and implemented in the system. High speed interactive operation is possible with electro-optical hybrid processing. The operator can change the mapping table between CT numbers to optical constants, and can generate images of fuzzy surfaces. In the experiment, the images of skull, muscle, soft tissues, and brain are reconstructed from CT data. 3-D structures of such subjects, which is difficult to observe three-dimensionally through conventional method, are visualized with rotation through this system.