A Trial Production of Multi-media PACS Workstation for Oral Reporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Kiyonari  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90203207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Hideyo  Japan Radio Corporation, Manager, 次長
TAKIGAWA Atsushi  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80197227)
UMEDA Tokuo  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40142319)
INAMOTO Kazuo  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00068446)
KOZUKA Takahiro  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40028478)
田中 英世  日本無線株式会社, 研究所, 次長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsImage Diagnosis / Oral Reporting / Diagnostic Reporting / Medical Workstation / PACS / Multi-media / 口述所見 / ワークステーション / 音声のディジタル化 / 光磁気ディスク / 診断レポ-ト / ワ-クステ-ション
Research Abstract
An experimental radiologic reporting system by oral presentation has been developed and tested. The rewritable and compact magneto-optical disk (MOD) is employed to store oral diagnostic reports together with read radiologic images. MOD is 5.25 inches in diameter, has 600 MB memory capacity, and is erasable, light, and compact. Advantages of the system are : simultancous retricval of oral reports by a radiologist and the images he interpreted, and capability of media circulation in addition to the function of filing. Thus MOD has a multimedia function of both off-line communication and filing. When medical images are interpreted and oral presentations are registered, automatically digitized oral reports and digitized images are filed to MOD.Referring physicians can get diagnostic reports by oral speech and can see the images at the same time in front of personal computer.
Furthermore, integration with a voice recognition capability is being tried in our experiment.