| Project/Area Number |
03557051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE (1993) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (1991-1992) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Takayuki NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, DEPARTMENT OF SURGICAL RESEARCH, DIRECTOR, 実験治療開発部, 部長 (00075764)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADA Haruo NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, DEPARTMENT OF SURGICAL RESEAR, 移植免疫研究室, 室員 (20162399)
IWATA Hiroo NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, DEPARTMENT OF SURGICAL RESEAR, 実験治療開発部臓器移植研究室, 室長 (30160120)
斎藤 浩一 東京医科歯科大学, 医用器材研究所, 教務職員 (00205668)
川原田 淳 東京医科歯科大学, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (80195164)
青木 秀希 東京医科歯科大学, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (80014166)
戸川 達男 東京医科歯科大学, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (40013859)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | hyroxyapatite / skin button / percutaneous device / the disable elderly / nasogastric tube feeding / incontinence / QOL / biomaterial / ハイドロキシアパタイト皮膚端子 / 小腸瘻 / らせんカテーテル / 存宅医療 / 医用材料 / らせんカテ-テル / 在宅医療 / PVAマイクロポ-ラスカテ-テル |
| Research Abstract |
Percutaneous devices consisting sintered hydroxyapatite skin button and silastic connecting tubes were developed for improvement of daily activities of the disabled elderly mainly because of neurological diseases who cannot orally eat by themselves, or have urinal incontinence. Three patients having been fed through nasogastric tubing were operatively implanted with the percutaneous devices for enteric fistula. They all were successfully fed through the fistula but enteric feeding ended in interruption within 3 months because of the denuded skin button flange due to misadaptation to the overlying skin Two young pigs were implanted in their neck with the percutaneous devices connecting the bladder with a silastic tube underlying the skin for cystic fistula. Urine drainage through the devices was failed in 2 and months later, respectively, because of occlusion of tube with urine stone formation. An intraperitoneal indwelling catheter consisting of blind-ended microporous PVA hollow fiber and PVC tubing and having the skin button was developed for daily injection site of insulin especially for the aged diabetics. In conclusion, improvement of the device design and development of new material resistant to urine stone formation in the bladder are necessary. Further research has to be carried out for better QOL of the disabled elderly.