Development of Biodegradable Materials for Tissue Reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKADA Yoshito  Kyoto Univ., Res.Cent.Biomed.Eng., Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAZAWA Hiroaki  Gunze LTD., Kyoto Res.Inst., Researcher, 京都研究所メディカル研究室, 室長
TABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto Univ., Res.Cent.Biomed.Eng., Ass.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助手 (50211371)
HAYASHI Toshio  Kyoto Univ., Res.Cent.Biomed.Eng., Assoc.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授 (90026089)
MAETANI Shunzo  Kyoto Univ., Res.Cent.Biomed.Eng., Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (10115933)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTissue Reconstruction / Biodegradable Material / Collagen / Chondrocyte / bFGF / Angiogenesis / Nude Mouse / 分解吸収性材料 / 機能細胞 / 細胞移植 / 免疫反応 / 機能性細胞 / 肝細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 免疫抑制剤 / ポリ乳酸 / FGF / EGF
Research Abstract
The possibility of PLLA non-woven fabrics as the biodegradable scaffold for short-term implantation was explored. The cell-scaffold composite was implanted into rabbit and the factors governing the cell viability were attempted to be identified. Many hepatocytes adhered in vitro on the PLLA surface with the intermediate cell shape. However, the maintenance of cell fuction was very difficult on this substrate. On the other hand, in vivo studies revealed that the composites of hepatocytes and biodegradable polymers were promising as the scaffold for liver reconstruction, if hepatocytes were supplied with sufficient nutrients and oxygen. In the case of an allograft, an immunosuppressive agent was necessary for survival to avoid the immunorejection of recipient.
A chondrocyte-PLLA composite was employed in an attempt to regenerate cartilage. Rat chondrocyte showed good proliferation on adherent polymer substrates like PLLA and type II collagen production under the in vitro condition. The collagen production became maximal on the 10th day after cultivation. From the in vivo study, seeded chondrocytes spread throughout the scaffold dispersively and a lot of small blood vessels were observed around the matrix when bFGF was coated on the PLLA scaffold. When the chondrocyte-PLLA composite was transplanted into nude mice, injection of an immunosuppressive agent was not necessary even in an allograft implantation. A thin layr fibrous capsule was observed surrounding all of the implanted composites, and the inflammatory response of the host to the implants was mild. From the clear histological staining with thionin, it was obvious that the implanted cells exhibited their phenotype and formed new matured cartilage.