Scintigraphic assessment of bowel absorption based on PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Toshio  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatric Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院・小児外科, 教授 (20171944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Masatoshi  Tohoku University Cyclotron Radio-isotope Center, Assistant Professor, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教授 (00125501)
HAYASHI Yutaka  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatric Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・小児外科, 助教授 (40125638)
OHI Ryoji  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatric Surgery, Professor, 医学部・小児外科, 教授 (50004734)
畑沢 順  秋田県立脳血管研究センター, 放射線医学研究部, 自主研究員 (70198745)
千葉 庸夫  国立仙台病院, 小児外科, 医長 (70110658)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsbowel absorption / PET / ^<11>C-methionine / ^<18>F-FD-galactose / 糖質吸収能 / ^<18>F-FD-ガラクトース / 脂質吸収能 / ^<123>I-BMIPP / 小腸吸収能 / メチオニン / ガラクトース / 大腸吸収能 / ^<125>I-BMIPP / 胸管カニュレ-ション
Research Abstract
Purpose of our study is to establish semi-quantitative a convenient test for measuring dynamic bowel absorption. Positron Emission Tomography (PET) was quite helpful in assessing absorption of intraluminal nutritious staff, because serially taken hepatic images on PET can define visually the amount of radioactive nutrients absorbed via portal venous system. Results of our investigations are outlined as below. First, initial absorption of amino acid (^<11>C-methionine) which is soon bollowed by plateau phase is quite efficient as represented by time activity curve (TAC). Most important is that TAC could be controlled by reducing specific radioactivity of amino acid because original tests using highly radioactive substrate feiled to differentiate normal volunteer from patients with short bowels. Next, carbohydrate (^<18>F-FD-galactose) was used based on the out comes of amino acid study. Likewise, galactose absorption was clearly demonstrated on PET images. Its TAC was non-phasic showed a slow gradual rise, which was distinctly different from that of amino acid.