Development of biocompatible synthetic materials for tracheal prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Res. Ctr. Biomed. Engr. Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00027111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧原 俊和  日本ハム株式会社, 中央研究所, 研究員
NAKAMURA Tatsuo  Kyoto University, Res. Ctr. Biomed. Engr., 助教授 (70227908)
HITOMI Shigeki  Kyoto University, Chest Disease Ins. Professor, 教授 (80173186)
IKEDA Yoshito  Kyoto University, Res. Ctr. Biomed. Engr. Professor, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTracheal prosthesis / Artificial organ / Collagen / Tracheo-bronchial reconstruction / Biocompatibility / Marlex mesh / 生体内吸収性材料 / 気管内ステント / 組織親和性 / 気管・気管支形成術 / マーレックス・メッシュ / 人工気管 / コラ-ゲン / 上皮再生 / 吸収性材料
Research Abstract
(1) We performed circumferential tracheal replacement of dog's trachea using long-type tracheal prosthesis (5 cm in length ). The tracheal prosthesis consists of Marlex mesh (polypropylene) reinforced with a continuous polypropylene spiral and it is grafted coated with pig collagen. However, many dogs suffered from local infection due to impaired secretory transportation and we could not get long-term survivors. (2) In order to promote secretory transportation after surgery and protect the prosthesis from local infection , we temporarily inserted silicone tube into the lumen of the prosthesis when we performed tracheal reconstruction using the same prosthesis as in (1). Then, all the prostheses implanted were completely incorporated by the host without local infection, and therefore, our prosthesis proved to be able to tolerate human surgery.
(3) Considering clinical application, we performed experiments of anastomosing our tracheal prosthesis under a high tension (900-1000gf). It proved that our prosthesis was fixed without anastomosis insufficiency even under a high tension when the internal silicone tube was used as in (2).
(4) We originally made polyglycolic acid (PGA) mesh, which was bioabsorbable, and performed experiments of repairing window defects of dogs' tracheae using this mesh. It proved that the area repaired with PGA-mesh showed better wound-healing process than that with polypropylene mesh, which was non-absorbable. showed better wound-healing process than that with polypropylene mesh, which was non-absorbable.
(5) We made a novel intraluminal airway stent from thermal shape memory Ti-Ni alloy, and performed animal experiments. This stent seemed to be useful for measures to the luminal stenosis of the tracheal prosthesis after reconstruction, and it also seemed to be helpful for the treatment of tracheo-bronchial malacia.