Development of a neuro-searching system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Yukio  Tokyo Inst. of Tech. Associate Prof., 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (30108237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Eiju  Tokyo Police Hosp.,Dep.Neurosurg.,Chief, 脳神経外科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsevoked potentials / neuronavigator / neural networks / averaging / searching / neurosurgery / ニューロナビゲータ / ニュ-ロナビゲ-タ / ニュ-ラルネット
Research Abstract
The objective of the research is to develop a system to indicate the position of the nerves, with respect to tomographic images, during surgical operations. In this system, we stimulate the peripheral nerves and detect the corresponding evoked potentials via multi-dipole electrode, specially arranged for this measurement. The position of the electrode, with respect to the tomographic images, is read from the articulated navigation system. Then the estimated nerve position is superimposed on the tomographic image on CRT.
For the successful operation, it is very important to improve the signal to noise ratio and reduce the number of iterative measurements required for the averaging process. In this research we, at first, developed a feature-map type neural network to average the evoked potential data in the feature space, to improve the averaging efficiency. Secondly, we applied a backpropagation network to estimate the nerve position, with respect to the probing electrodes, from a set of evoked potential waveforms. With computer simulation and/or fundamental experiments with volunteers, we confirmed the effectiveness of these networks.