DEVELOPMENT OF CATHETER SYSTEMS FOR ENDOVASCULAR THERAPY AND ESTABLISHMENT OF GUIDELINE FOR ITS SAFETY USE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo  NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, SENIOR STAFF, 実験治療開発部, 室長 (30160120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUZAWA Touru  NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, DEPARTMENT OF ARTIFICIAL ORGA, 人工臓器部, 室員 (40199691)
AMEMIYA Hiroshi  RESEARCH CENTER OF CHILDREN DISEASE, DIRECTOR, センター長 (80009563)
KIKUCHI Haruhiko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学部脳神経外科, 教授 (20072746)
TAKI Waro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSURGERY, LECTURE, 医学部脳神経外科, 講師 (70144368)
IKADA Yoshito  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH CENTER FOR BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
磯崎 修二  ダウコーニング株式会社, メディカル事業部, 部員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsendovascular surgery / aneurysm / arteriovenous malformation / catheter / solidifying liquid / embolization / lubrication / 安全性 / 液体塞栓物質 / エチレン・ビニルアルコール共重合体 / カテ-テル / 塞栓材料 / メタクリル酸-2-ヒドロキシエチル / イソプロピルアクリルアミド / グルコ-スオキシダ-ゼ
Research Abstract
1. SOLIDIFYING LIQUID FOR DETACHABLE BALLOON CATHETER : In endovascular surgery, to permanently hinder blood inflow into an aneurysm for example, a catheter is percutaneously introduced into an artery and the balloon is positioned and inflated by a solidifying liquid and then released into the diseased part. A novel solidifying liquid for inflated balloon curable under the continuous feeding of oxygen through the wall of the balloon has been developed using glucose oxidase. This solidifying liquid cured even in the presence of oxygen and water. The endovascular surgery has carried out safely using it.
2. A NEW LIQUID MATERIAL FOR EMBOLIZATION OF ARTERIOVENOUS MALFORMATION : We have developed a liquid material for embolization of arteriovenous malformations that is a mixture of a methacrylates copolymer and iopamidol dissolved in an ethanol-water mixture. When the liquid material is injected into blood through a catheter, ethanol rapidly diffuses into blood and forms an methacrylates soft sponge that obstructs both the feeder and the nidus. The material, which is not adhesive, was used for clinical embolization of arteriovenous malformations with satisfactory results.
3. LUBRICATION OF POLYMER SURFACE : Methods were developed for surface graft polymerization onto hydrophobic polymers. (1) A silicone prepolymer carrying vinyl groups, which can be cured by a free-radical mechanism, was used. Acrylamide can be easily graft polymerized by simply heating the films made of a mixture of the silicone prepolymer and peroxide in an acrylamide monomer solution using autoclave. (2) Surface graft polymerization of acrylamide onto a poly(ethylene terephthalate) film has been investigated using a photo irradiation technique. Those procedures can be directly applicable to lubricate catheters.