Project/Area Number |
03557062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Hiromi (1992-1993) The University of Tokyo, Medical School, Ass.Prof, 医学部, 講師 (60101698)
落合 直之 (1991) 東京大学, 医学部(病)・整形外科, 講師 (30134563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAZAKI Hiroshi Tsukuba Univ., of Tokyo, Medical School, Instr., 医学部, 助手 (30241988)
OCHIAI Naoyuki Tsukuba Univ., Medical School, Ass.Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (30134563)
NAGAMURA Kozo The University of Tokyo, Medical School, Ass.Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (60126133)
NAGANO Akira The University of Tokyo, Medical School, Ass.Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (30111537)
KUROKAWA Takahide The University of Tokyo, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010298)
福井 尚志 東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手
田尻 康人 東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
木村 雅弘 東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
酒井 宏哉 東京大学, 医学部(病)・整形外科, 助手 (40205711)
中村 茂 東京大学, 医学部(病)・整形外科, 助手 (10189037)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Cartilage formation / External fixator / Continuous Joint Movement / Distraction force / 創外固定器 / 関節形成術 / 圧迫力 / 関節造成システム / CPM / 軟骨形成 / 関節形成 / 持続他動運動 |
Research Abstract |
It is generaly accepted that cartilage regeneration is very difficult. The purpose of this research project is to develop the methods for cartilage regeneration. We performed three basic type of experiments. Experiment 1. After all of the cartilage material was removed from rabbit knee joints, continuous passive movement was applied to the joints by using external fixators under contact, or non-contact, conditions. Eight weeks later, hyaline cartilage were made only under non-contact conditions. Experiment 2.3 mm diameter defects were created surgically in the femoral condyles of rabbit knee joints. External fixators were attached around the joints and active movement was allowed under both contact, and non-contact, conditions. Four weeks later, cartilage regeneration had occurred, only under non-contact conditions. Experiment 3. Distraction force was applied to rabbit knee joints, using external fixators. Cartilage degeneration occurred nine weeks later. From these results, we conclude, that continuous movement, under non-contact condition, is necessary for cartilage regeneration, and commpressive force is necessary for maintaining normal cartilage function.