Development of drug delivery system for hyperthermia using thermosensitive microcapsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Takao  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00088527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKADA Yoshito  Res.cent.of medical engineering, Professor Kyoto Univ., 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
HIRAOKA Masahiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70173218)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHyperthermia for malignant tumors / Drug delivery system / Extended release / Cis-platinum / Microcapsule / ドラッグデリバリ-システム / 熱感受性リボソ-ム
Research Abstract
1. Thermosensitive microspheres were made with L-lactide-glycolide copolymer and liquid crystalline, Microspheres made with 7 : 3 of these materials in weight showed the best shape.
2. The effect of the molecular weight of the copolymer, the diameters of microspheres, and the melting point of the liquid crystallines on the release profiles of CDDP were investigated. The results were : (1) The greater the molecular weight of the copolymer was, the less CDDP was released.
(2) The greater the diameters of microspheres were, the less CDDP was released.
(3) The greater the melting point of the liquid crystallines was, the less CDDP was released.
3. thermosensitive microspheres containing 0.3% of cis-platinum (CDDP) with polylactic acid (PLA) of 27000 in a molecular weight and Grycerol tristearate (Tc=41*) were made. The diameters of the microspheres were approximately 100 microns.
The thermosensitive microspheres containing CDDP were put in 3ml of a PBS buffer medium in test tubes. They were immersed in hot water at 36*. The test tubes were immersed in another hot water of 43* every 12 hours for 30 min. The concentration of the platinum in the solution was measured using an atomic absorption spectrophotometry, and the total amount of CDDP released from the microspheres was calculated. The microspheres released 40% mote CDDP when they were heated to 43*, and it showed a step-like release profile.
4. Drug delivery system with good thermosensitivity were developed in this study. However, better thermosensitivty could be achieved by changing the liquid crystalline, or by changing the molecular weight of the copolymer.