Project/Area Number |
03557066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
麻酔学
Research Institution | KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
OGLI Kenji Kagawa Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40079934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATAKE Akira Kagawa Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80211598)
YOKONO Satoshi Kagawa Medical School Hospital Asosiat Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (70106425)
SATAKE Hiromu University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 講師 (10124801)
KANESHINA Shouji University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80035617)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Local anesthetics / Ion selective membrane / Coated wire electrode / リドカイン / in vivo / 血中濃度 / 被覆線電極 |
Research Abstract |
1.Local anesthetic-sensitive electrodes : The coated-wire electrodes wereprepared by coating copper wires (0.8mm in diameter) with membranes of PVC matrix included the ion pairs, dioctylphtalate, and tetrahydrofuran. A microelectrodes (0.05mm in diameter) were also developed.The reference electrode was made of Ag/AgCl connecting a normal saline agar bridge. 2.Sensitivity : These sensors were sonsitive to local anesthetics of concentration range 10^<-6> to 10^<-2> mol/L.The detecting limitation was 10^<-8> mol/L.The electrodes rsponded to the concentrationchanges of protonated form of local anesthetics according to the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation. Temperature influenced the Nernstian-slopes. 3.Selectivity : No ions in the body affected the electrode potentials. The more hydrophobic the electrode's localanesthetic, the less it is interfered with by other local anesthetic molecules. 4.Interaction with albumin : Albumin itself did not affect the baseline potential of the electrode. As the electrode potential changed with the decreasein free anesthetic molecules after binding with albumin, it's easy to get the number of binding sites for local anesthetics on one albumin molecule. Five dibucaine molecules binds on one albumin molecule. 5.In vivo study : According to the two compartment model analysis, V_1=0.111/kg, V_2=0.121/kg, k_<12>=1.88/min, k_<21>=0.88/min, k_<10>=1.88/min in rabbit study. The concentrations from our sensor agreed with those from HPLC analysis. 6.Effects of metabolites of local anesthetics : The metabolites of lidocaine influenced the electrode potentials. The selectivities of MEGX and hydroxylidocaine were 1*10^<0.6-0.8>.