Development of Hometelemetry System for high-risk Pregnancy using Computer Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Toshiharu  Kagawa Medical School Dept.of Perinato-Gynecology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50010179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHIRO Chizu  Kagawa Medical School Dept.of Perinato-Gynecology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40243761)
TANAKA Hirokazu  Kagawa Medical School Dept.of Perinato-Gynecology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80207125)
HAYASHI Keiji  Kagawa Medical School Dept.of Perinato-Gynecology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30201718)
YANAGIHARA Toshihiro  Kagawa Medical School Dept.of Perinato-Gynecology Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90166546)
HARA Kazuhiro  Kagawa Medical School Dept.of Perinato-Gynecology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20010415)
加藤 賢朗  東京大学, 医学部附属病院・分院, 講師 (00185878)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHome Telemetry / Computer Communication / Network / Home Care / CTG / ホームテレメトリー / ホ-ムテレメトリ- / ネットワ-ク
Research Abstract
In the management of the high-risk pregnancy, the long term and the continuous FHR monitoring is most important. We have developed and introduced a computer-aided perinatal information system with which all deliveries and all high-risk hospitalized patients can be continuously monitored. However, because of the limitation of the hospital's capacity, it is difficult to admit all of the high-risk patients. We have developed a portable CTG with which FHR and uterine contractions can be easily detected and then automatically transmitted to the hospital from the patient's home through the computer network.
The newly developed portable CTG (5 kg) functions with Doppler ultrasound by using the autocorrelation system. It is equipped with an IC-memory card (128 kbytes) and a special MODEM.This CTG is easily operated by the patients at home. The FHR and UC data (max.7 hours) can be stored on the memory card automatically. At patients' convenience, these data are transmitted directly trough the use of special MODEM which can connect with the network center directly through the telephone line without using any personal computers. The stored data in the center from various patients can be also easily transmitted to our hospital at a time and then the FHR-pattern can be automatically evaluated. With this system, all high-risk patients in one regional area can be realized.