Molecular diagnosis of oral cancer based on aberrant expression and structural alterations of the p53 tumor suppressor gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Nobuo  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Fac. Dent. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60089951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADOKORO Keiko  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Fac. Dent. Research Assistant, 歯学部, 教務職員 (00236564)
IKEDA Masaaki  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Fac. Dent. Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20193211)
YAMATO Kenji  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Fac. Dent. Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50174751)
ENOMOTO Shoji  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Fac. Dent. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40013940)
YAMAMOTO Hajime  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Fac. Dent. Professor Emeritus, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (60005014)
高橋 信義  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90014258)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImmunohistochemistry / P53 / Tumor suppressor gene / Squamous cell carcinoma / Oral cancer / PCR / SSCP / 抗p53抗体
Research Abstract
Research to develop molecular diagnostic method of squamous cell carcinoma(SCC) based on the enhanced expression and alteration of the p53 tumor suppressor gene was conducted and the following results were obtained.
(1) Using PCR-SSCP and direct sequencing methods, 93% of oral SCC cell lines and 63% of tumor tissues were found to have p53 gene mutations, thus indicating that presence of p53 mutations is a good molecular diagnostic marker of SCC.
(2) Immunohistochemical analysis of SCC cell lines for overexpression of p53 showed that enhanced expression was detected in cells with missense mutations while the expression was negative in cells which produce p53 with C-terminal truncation. A part of missense-mutated p53 proteins were recognized by a mutant-specific antibody PAb240. Thus, not all p53 mutations were detected by immunohistochemical method, although the method is easy and quick to analyze mutation.
(3) p53 overexpression was detected in 6 out of 15 leukoplakia(LK), and LK of a patient who had oral SCC at the same region. Interestingly, LK biopsy materials of this patient had the same mutation as of SCC, indicating that LK converts to SCC.
(4) No significant correlation of prognostic factors was found with biological activities of mutated p53 genes as judged from transforming activities of REF with activated ras.
(5) The quick and easy method for detection of p53 gene mutations was applied for SSCP analyses. This method can be incorporated as one of diagnoses in laboratories of hospitals, since no radioactive material is used.