Project/Area Number |
03557077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAKI Shuuichi Tokyo medical and Dental University Dept. Neurobiology Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90114777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Sigeru FOTORON Inc. Division of development Director, 室長
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Voltage sensitive fluorescent dye / Intracellular potential / High sensitivity image sensor / High speed CCD video camera / Two-dimensional measurement system / CCD素子 |
Research Abstract |
The two-dimensional measurement system of the intracellular potential using fluorescent dye is a PC controlled image monitoring system. The system takes its input from a high sensitivity camera and store the image in an image memory. This data can then be viewed in various formats on a video monitor or a PC monitor. The HARDWARE SPECIFICATIONS of the test for the system of the intracellular potential measurement system using fluorescent dye are as follows. 1. Sensor type : XY address type imaging device. 2. Pixel number : 256X256 3. Pixel size : 40mum*. 4. Resolution : 256(H)X256(V) 5. Noise figure : -56dB 6. Flame speed : 4500/sec(250X250)-40500/sec(64X64) 7. Maximum flame number : 3000 8. Minimum bright sensitivity : 0.01lux The conditions under which data is to be input from the camera and stored are set from the controller PC by the operator. Normally the system waits for a trigger signal (either internal or external) before storing data to the image memory. The input data from the camera unit is differentially amplified and averaged before being stored. The image memory data can then be filtered and displayed on the video monitor or sent directly over the General Purpose Interface Bus (GPIB) to the controller PC where it is displayed in various formats on the PC monitor. Image memory data can be saved to disk or video, and previously stored data can be reloaded from disk onto the system.