Project/Area Number |
03557080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SANJO Daisuke TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (70013943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMI Hiroshi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (20108541)
KURIWADA Shizuko TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (60225274)
SASANO Takashi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (10125560)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | visual analogue scale (VAS) / human dental pain / laser Doppler velocimetry / sensory nerve / axon reflex / antidromical vasodilatation / somato-sensory vasodilatation / 痛みの客観的測定 / 歯痛の定量 / 視覚的アナログスケ-ル(VAS) / レ-ザ-ドプラ-血流計 |
Research Abstract |
The present study was undertaken to eveluate the quantitative measurement of human dental pain using a visual analogue scale (VAS). Pulpal pain, elicited by electrical stimulation in sixty students (ranging 23 to 29 years old), was measured. And, clinical pain in a patient suffered from acute suppurative pulpitis was measured. The following results were obtained : 1. Toothache was the most frequent severe pain rather than pain of injury, stomachache, lumbago, pain of burn, or headache. 2. The VAS score of pulpal pain elicited by electrical stimulation is higher in incisor areas than molar areas. 3. The pain measured with VAS showed good reproducibility. 4. In proportion to the increase of the accelerated velocity in electrical stimulation, VAS score increased. 5. Before and after treatment, clinical pulpal pain in acute pulpitis was accurately observed by VAS. These results suggest that the VAS method is available for assessing dental pain and its clinical use.