Research and Development of Artifucial Tooth and Bone by Apatite Polymer composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hideki  Tokyo Med.& Dent.Univ.Med.& Dent.Eng.Prof., 医用器材研究所, 教授 (80014166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Shouji  Tokyo Med.& Dent.Univ.Sec.Oral Surg.Prof., 歯学部・第二口腔外科, 教授 (40013940)
IMAI Youji  Tokyo Med.& Dent.Univ.Med.& Dent.Eng.Prof., 医用器材研究所, 教授 (50013975)
NAKAMURA Satoshi  Tokyo Med.& Dent.Univ.Med.& Dent.Eng.Res.Assis., 医用器材研究所, 助手 (40227898)
OHGAKI Masataka  Tokyo Med.& Dent.Univ.Med.& Dent.Eng.Res.Assis., 医用器材研究所, 助手 (50223748)
AKAO Masaru  Tokyo Med.& Dent.Univ.Med.& Dent.Eng.Assis.Prof., 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (50143607)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshydroxyapatite / polymers / Hydroxyapatite・composite / hydroxyapatite・cellulose / hydroxyapatite・Bis-GMA / hydroxyapatite microcrystals・silicone rubber / good biocompatibility / high fracture toughness / 複合傾斜材料 / アミノ酸の吸着 / 多孔質アパタイト / Bis-GMA / 多孔質アパタイト・Bis-GMA複合材料 / 曲げ・圧縮強度測定 / 細胞増殖率 / アパタイト / ポリマ- / 傾斜材料 / 安全性試験
Research Abstract
Hydroxyapatite・composite materials were prepared with several polymers. These composite materials were investigated for their mechanical properties and biological safety test. The developed new hydroxyapatite composites consisited of hydroxyapatite・cellulose composite, porous hydroxyapatite・Bis-GMA composite, and hydroxyapatite microcrystals・silicone rubber composite.
The hydroxyapatite・cellulose composite was handled easily, and the result of animal tests showed this material connected with the new bone directly and a good biocompatibility for long term. The hydroxyapatite・Bis-GMA composite was safety material compared with the Bis-GMA single body which result was determined by the cell reaction test using L-cells. The hydroxyapatite microcrystals・silicone rubber composite was a hard material compared with silicone rubber single body and tensile strength was decleased with the addded amount of hydroxyapatite microcrystals. From the animal test, inflammation was decleased for the 15wt% addition of hydroxyapatite microcrystals.
These three new hydroxyapatite composites had a good biocompatibility as well as hydroxyapatite single body, and covered the defect of hydroxyapatite single body. These new composites were handling easy and high fracture toughness.