Development of a new diagnostic system with multiple factor analysis for edentulous patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSURU Hiromichi  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90034157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuuji  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70187251)
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dentistry, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (00127599)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEdentulousness / Satisfaction / Complete denture / Multiple factor analysis / Diagnosis / 無歯顎者 / 生活の質 / QOL
Research Abstract
Studies were performed to develop a new diagnostic system for totally edentulous patients by quantifying the supporting tissues, quality of the dentures, psychological status, and physiological function of complete denture with multiple factor analysis.
1. Objectivity of an examination form were clarified by a clinical study on the examination of 8 complete denture patients by 10 dentists.
2. Three hundred and twenty complete denture patients were evaluated by the examination form. Relationship among satisfaction of edentulous patients, quality of dentures, condition of supporting tissues for complete dentures and chewing function score were analyzed statistically, and contributing factors were determined. Using these factors, a diagnostic system for edentulous patients were constructed.
3. These results contributed a clinically appreciable examination form. Evaluation of prosthetic results by the evaluation form indicated the variety of this diagnostic system.