| Project/Area Number |
03557085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hiroyuki NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20067060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMIKOSHI Tatsuo 長崎大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70237593)
NAKAMURA Shigeru NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (90227900)
小池 麻里 長崎大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00234667)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | metal allergy / in vitro test / lymphocyte prolifiration test / 2-mercaptoethanol / metal sensitized mice / allergen bind fraction / 金属アレルギ- |
| Research Abstract |
In order to reconstitution of in vitro testing (LPT:Lymphocyte Prolifiration Test) for metal allergy, following three series of investigation were made. 1. Lymphocyte Prolifiration test: 1) Twelve highly positive reactors to patch test with Hg^<2+>, 5 highly positive reactors to patch test with Co^<2+> and 17 negative reactors to those, were participated in Lymphocyte Proliferation test(LPT). 2) A lymphocyte proliferation by Hg^<2+> was markedly depressed with 2-mercaptoethanol (2-ME) in the culture medium. 3) It was suggested that optimal incubation of metal sensitized lymphocyte was 144hs with Omol for Hg^<2+> and 120hs with 1.3mu-1.3muM for Co^<2+>.4) It was concluded that LPT might be applicable for sensitivity test to both Hg^<2+> and Co^<2+>, although further efforts should certainly be need to get results with gratified reliability in clinical purpose, especially in the former. 2. Inducement of metal sensitized mice: Hg^<2+> sensitized mice(Balb/c) were successfully induced by subcutaneous or intraperitoneal injection with allergen-conbinant-epidermal cells. 3. allergen-bind-fractions of the epidermal cell: After 24hs of application of 5% Hgcl^2 on skin surface of the mouse tail, amounts of Hg^<2+> bound with the microsome, with the mitochondria and with the lysosome of the epidermal cells were regarded as 40%, 33% and 23%, respectively.