The Development for Osteoinductive and Biodegradable Bone Substitute Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 2, Faculty of Dentistory, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Shoji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dentistory, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40013940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yoji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineerin, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (50013975)
MIYATA Teruo  Koken Bioscience Institute, Director, 日本医用高分子研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBiodegradable / Bone substitute materials / Bone Morphogenetic Protein : BMP / Poly-L-Lactic Acid / Porus / Recovery of bone defect / Calcium content / Liquid chromatography / 頭骨再建 / 吸収性人工骨 / ポリ乳酸-グリコ-ル酸 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / True Bone Ceramics(TBC) / アテロコラ-ゲン
Research Abstract
There are many cases to make bone defects in the oral and maxillo-facial region, for example cysts, cancers and so on. So Bone Morphogenetic Protein (BMP) is needed for clinical usage. And a lot of studies have been done to purify the BMP and to investigate the physiological function of that. Several reports suggested the possibility that BMP (Osteogenin, BMP-3 from demineralized bone matrix have stronger osteoinductive activity rather than rhBMP -2. Therefore the BMP was purified from the demineralized bone extract by gel filtration on Sephacry1 S-200HR, cation exchange with Mono-s, Heparin affinity column and finally by c1/8 reverse phase chromatography. The BMP preparation obtained in this study induced ectopic bone and marrow tissue in ectopic site in 2 weeks after implantation into the thoracic subcutaneous tissue. The results of 15% SDS-PAGE revealed the molecular weight in reduced condition is half that in non-reduced condition as reported before. Peptide sequence analysis revealed that the purified BMP fraction contained "BMP-3" reported by Wozney et al.
A skull defect which is 8 mm in diamenter was prparated, and porus poly-L-lactic acid disc including the BMP was implanted into the defect. Osteoinductive activity induced by the disc was evaluated by means of soft X-ray image, calcium content, and histological observation. 2 weeks after implantation, bone tissue was induced and large value of calcium was detected in the excised discs. 4 weeks after implantation, also bone tissue was induced and larger value of calcium was detected from the excised discs. These results supported that the porus poly-L-lactic acid disc will be effective for recovery of bone defect.