Development of the cephalometrically videofluorographic system for the temporomandibular joint ; biplane lateral oblique transcranial projection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHITA Masami  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50028809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akira  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Senior Staff, 歯学部, 助手
FUCHIHATA Hajime  Osaka University,Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70028728)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTemporomandibular Joint / TMJ Fluoroscopy / Video Fluorography / Lateral Oblique Transcranial Projection / Cephalography / Biplane Projection / 側斜位経頭蓋撮影法 / バイプレ-ン
Research Abstract
A diagnostic imaging system for the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) function was developed that was suitable for the routine clinical use. The system was designed for the subject to maintain the physiologic position with qualified image. The most preferred focus-image distance was 900mm with the 4-inch aperture imaging system employed here. In this circumstance, the fluorographic view of the TMJ was obtained within 80kVp and 2mA. Therefore, fixed anode X-ray tubes and single-phase rectifiers could be employed, and we could achieve the silent circumstance with a small scale. The scattered rays which interfere the quality of the image, originating from the opposite side of the x-ray tube, could be eliminated by the fixed collimator of the three different size.
Fluorography was recorded into a videotape. Two video signals of the left and right TMJ fluorography were integrated with the use of digital processing unit and displayed in a single monitor. The operator could select either a view of the bilateral joints simultaneously or a enlarged view of the unilateral joint.
This system was applied to the 30 subjects including volunteers and patients with cranimandibular disorders. We could obtain a image of the joint movement with enough contrast clinically. Furthermore, the typical movement patterns of the mandibular condyle were observed in the case with clicking noise or limitation of opening mouth.
The simultaneous recording and analysis of the joint movement and the joint sound is in progress with this system and digital sound recording system.