Development and Practicability of Flame Sprayd Apatite Coated Titanium Implant System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MICHI Ken-ichi  Showa University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40013891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Yoshiro  Showa University, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10181687)
OHNO Kohsuke  Showa University, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30112725)
OKANO Tomohiro  Showa University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20124688)
MIYASHITA Hajime  Showa University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60014122)
YAMAGATA Kensuke  Showa University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60013893)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHydroxylapatite / Flame spraying / Dental Implant / Oral cancer / Postoperatiue fanction / フレーム溶射 / アパタイトコーティング / チタン / CT / フレ-ム溶射 / アパタイトコ-ティング
Research Abstract
We have been using sintered hydroxylapatite (HA) dental implants and plasmasprayd HA coated implants. Desirable properties of the former type include thinner HA layr and ability to provide structures for mechanical retention, properties of the latter are stronger adhesion to the titanium surface, better retention and more stable apatite structures. We have now developed a flame sprayd apatite coated titanium(AFC) implant in an effort to improve some of these properties. The results of the experimental study of AFC implant may be summarized as follows. (1)This implant showed good osteointegration. (2)Little imflammatory change was observed in the surrounding soft tissue. (3)Mononuclear or multinuclear cells wereoberved in contact with HA surface. Although there was elution of HA grains fromlimited areas, no obvious resorption was observed on the HA surface. These findings suggest possible clinical applications of this system.
Based on the histology, we have developed a System of AFC Implants. AFC implants were installed between October 1991 and January 1993 in 24 patients. Application of our dental implants made well retained and stable implant prostheses for these patients. Our dental implants are available for, not only edentulous patients, but also for patients who require prostheses and for whom functional restoration is difficult by conventional prosthodontic methods.