The development the digital panoramic tomography and trial of its clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University school of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
SAIRENJI Eiko  Nihon Univ. DENT., Professor, 歯学部・放射線学教室, 教授 (40058839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Tohru  Nihon Univ. DENT., Assistant, 歯学部・放射線学教室, 助手 (20152069)
ARAI Yoshinori  Nihon Univ. DENT., Assistant, 歯学部・放射線学教室, 助手 (20212607)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDental / Radiology / Rotational panoramic tomography / Computer / Digital image / Digital video recorder / ICCD TV camera / Computed tomogrphy / コンピュ-タ / ICCDカメラ
Research Abstract
Since 1987, we have been engaging in the development of the digitalization of the rotational panoramic tomography and, the prototype system had been already completed.
However, (1)shortening reconstruction time of the image, (2)equipping high sensitivity camera and (3)the reducing the size of this system, were problems for clinical trail of this system.
The purpose of this study is to improve the above-mentioned points, and also to develop the new system which is possible for clinical applications.
The scanner of this new system is made of the reformed Super Veraview <@D1(] SY.encircledR.[)@>D1 (Morita Co. Kyoto JAPAN) which is used in the general dental office, and was assembled on ICCD camera(Hamamatu Co. Hamamatu JAPAN) which became about 1/6 volumed compared with the prototype system's with SIT camera. Thus, the new system obtained as the same size as the using rotational panoramic tomography used in the general dental office.
Moreover, automatic sensitivity controller, exposure controller, scannig controller and image processor for reduction of ghostimage were developed by using digital video memory and 32bit computer system(MEC Co. Tokyo JAPAN). As a result, the operation time is greatly improved compared with the prototype system. The reconstruction time of the digital panoramic image was about 3 minutes. and image processing time of ghostimage reduction became about 6 minutes.
Finally, we evaluate the clinical applications of this system.