Development on the fluoride microdiffusion apparatus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
HINOIDE Moriyo  NIH Oral Science, Chief, 口腔科学部, 室長 (60072906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Susumu  NIH Oral Science Chief researcher, 口腔科学部, 主任研究官 (80072958)
西沢 俊樹  国立予防衛生研究所, 口腔科学部, 主任研究官 (00072942)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsfluoride / Teflon diffusion apparatus / フッ素 / 拡散装置 / テフロン / 微量フッ素分析法 / 拡散法 / 拡散容器 / テフロン製容器
Research Abstract
We developed a high temperature-, and quick-type microdiffusion apparatus for the determination of fluoride by combining a Teflon vessel with a metal equipment for constant pressure. It was possible to promote not only decomposition of a sample but also release and recovery rate of fluoride by performing the diffusion reaction under high temperature condition. The operation time required for the fluoride analysis of common organic material w as reduced to about half compared with traditional methods.