| Project/Area Number |
03557095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Mamoru Kyoto Univ., Fac. Pharm. Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (60025682)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Hiroshi Kanagawa Univ. Fac Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80026575)
KAMISAKO Wasuke Mukogawa Women's Univ., Fac. Pharm. Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (60085280)
TANAKA Shigeo Kyoto Univ., Fac. Pharm. Sci., As. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (30115878)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Luffa cylindrica / Citrullus lanata / plant cell culture / Biosynthesis / Triterpene / Bryonolic acid / Anti-allergic activity / Structure-activity relationship / 植物培養細胞 / ヘチマ / Luffa cylindrica / テルペノイド / ブリオノ-ル酸 / 抗アレルギ-作用 |
| Research Abstract |
Attempts were made to improve the productivity of a unique acidic triterpene, bryonolic acid (B A, D:C-friedoolean-8-en-3 beta-ol-29-oic acid) having an anti-allergic activity by cell suspension cultures of Luffa cylindrica and Citrullus lanata. Successive cell selections of high B A-producing cells led to the establishment of a high-producing Luffa cell line that accumulates a large amount of B A (ca. 8% of dry the weight of cells) mainly in the cell walls. When these cells were cultured for 3 weeks in LS medium containing FC-43 emulsion, artificial blood (Green cross), most of B A was released into the medium from the cells that continued to grow normally in the presence of the emulsion. The results obtained from the present study indicate that plant cells could provide a new biotechnological system for an efficient production of promising medicinal compounds. Pharmacological tests using mice demonstrated that B A succinate (K salt) inhibits not only the three types of allergies (type I, III, and IV) but also edema induced by either arachidonic acid or 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol 13-acetate, showing a wide spectrum of anti-inflammatory activity. This compound also proved to be effective in inhibiting AcOH-induced writhing (analgesic activity) and lowering phagocytotic activity of macrophages (immunosuppressive activity).