Development of a Method for Measuring Oxyngen Concentration in Biological Systems by Means of ESR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1993)
Kyushu University (1991-1992)
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10012668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMOTO Norio  Takeda Pharmaceutical Industries, Ltd., Research Center, Section of Molecular Ph, 創薬研究本部, 室長
OZAWA Toshihiko  National Institute for Radiology, Department of Chemical Pharmacology, Head, 薬理化学, 部長 (40160858)
UTSUMI Hideo  The Showa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20101694)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsESR / Oxygen concentration / Nitroxide / L-band ESR / Paramagnetic probe / 生体内酸素 / ニトロキシドラジカル / 活性炭 / 常磁性 / L-バンドESR / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 生体内酸素濃度測定法 / 細胞内酸素濃度 / 無侵襲測定 / 酸素傷害
Research Abstract
Active charcoal, fusinite and a stable nitroxide radical, TEMPONE, were examined for suitability as a probe for the measurement of dissolved oxygen concentrations in cells and in tissues using ESR.Fusinite and activated charcoal were very slow in reaching an equilibrium. On the other hand, the equilibrium was rapidly obtained with ESR spectrum of TEMPONE although its dependence on oxygen concentrations was smaller. Perdeuterted analog of TEMPONE (TEMPONE-d_<16>) is most useful since its ESR signals are narrower so that it gives higher sensitivity and higher accuracy in the determination of linewidth or peak height.
Biological Membranes are permeable to TEMPONE-d_<16>. Therefore, it quickly distributes both inside and outside cells. Broadening extracellular signals with paramagnetic ions such as oxalatochromate (III) leaves intracellular signals intact and hence enables to measure intracellular oxygen concentrations. Nitroxide radicals are usually subject to redox reactions inside cells. This is very useful to monitor activities of redox enzymes while it necessitates one to measure linewidths, not peak heights, for oxymetry.
Experiment with a mouse whole-body was performed using as L-band spectrometer. An aqueous solution of TEMPONE-d_<16> is sealed in a small TPX tube which is permeable to gas. The probe was incorporated in a mouse peritoneal cavity by operation. A satisfactory S/N ratio was obtained after a fine tuning of the loop-gap resonator. Depending on the change in oxygen concentrations of respiratory gas, peak heights of the ESR signal changed. The peak height was smaller with higher oxygen concentrations and vice versa.