Development of foam countercurrent chromatography for application works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMEIJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  Meijo University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50103263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Hisao  Aichi Pref.Inst.of Public Health, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
MURATA Hideaki  Meijo University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (10210048)
HARADA Ken-ichi  Meijo University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90103267)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsfoam countercurrent chromatography / foaming power / foam stability / recycle injection system / separation / enrichment / bacitracin / 泡沫向流クロマトグラフイー / 試料濃縮特性 / 試料分離特性 / 界面活性剤 / 小型泡沫分離器 / クチナシ黄 / 泡沫向流クロマトグラフィ-
Research Abstract
Recently, an innovation of the foam separation technology has been achieved by development of foam countercurrent chromatography (Foam CCC), which has been successfully applied to separation and enrichment of hydrophobic components in a sample using nitrogen gas and distillled water free of surfactant or other additives. The results indicated that the method may be effectively applied to separation and enrichment of foam active components. In order to facilitate the application of the technique to various natural products, it is highly desirable to introduce a set of physicochemical parameters which reliable indicate applicability of a sample to the foam CCC and to develop a sample injection method, by which a large volume of the sample solution can be introduced into the foam CCC.
To simply test the applicability of foam CCC to a sample the authors have introduced two parameters, i. e., "foaming power" and "foam stability". In each test, the sample was delivered into a graduated cylind … More er followed by vigorous shaking. The foaming power was expressed by the volume ratio of the resulting foam to the remaining solution, and the foam stability by the duration of the foam. A set of data obtained from various samples including bacitracin, gardenia yellow, phloxine B, and rose bengale revealed a significant correlation between these paramenters and the degree of foam enrichment by foam CCC.The overall results indicated that the sample with the following properties may be effectively enriched by foam CCC : the foaming power is greater than 1.0 and the foam stability is over 250 min.
For the sample injection method, a new system named "recycle injection system" has been developed. The utility of this system was demonstrated in the introduction of a large volume of bacitracin solution to the foam CCC.A hydrophobic component, bacitracin A, has been almost isolated and enriched in the foam fraction from the original sample solution. Thus, satisfactory separation and enrichment of the hydrophobic components of bacitracin complex could be obtained by this recycle injection system. The method would be very effective for separation and enrichment of a compound from crude natural products. Less