Analyzer or photo-emitting biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Tomiyasu  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.Electr.Sci., Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (50001681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAISO Tsunehisa  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.Electr.Sci., As.Prof., 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (30151145)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhoto-emitting biomaterials / Molecular oscillation / Phospholipids / Phosphorous headportion / Glycerol skeleton / Phase transition / Hexagonal II phase / Langmuir-Blodget membrane / LB膜 / 傾斜角 / 揺動角 / 拡散速度 / 脂質二重層 / ヘキサゴナルII相(HII) / ジアシルグリセロール / 回転緩和時間 / 顕微鏡式時間分解蛍光偏光解消計 / ピコ秒時間分解蛍光計 / 燐脂質二重層 / 燐脂質頭部の運動 / 極微弱発光
Research Abstract
A new system for analyzing photo-emitting biomaterials was constructed with a sensitive photodetector, optic devices and mode-locked pulsed laser. Applications of this system were made for the analysis of the dynamic microstructure of suspended and fixed materials.
1. Fluorescent particles accumulating in cardiac tissues of aged rats were collected from ventricular tissues and suspended in salt solution. The obtained results suggested that the size of fluorescent component was only several hundred Daltons and oscillated in a wide range.
2. Suspension studies on liposomes, which are experimental models for biomembranes, showed that the head groups and the glycerol skeletons of phospholipids oscillated with a rotational diffusion constant of the order of 10^<-7>/sec.
3. Interesting results were obtained on the transition of bilayr to hexagonal phases of phosphlipid layrs. The phase transition induced by incubation of lipisomes with diacylglycerol produced a decrease in head group oscillation and an increase in fatty acyl chain movement, indicating curvature changes of lipid layrs.
4. A new idea of fractioned polarization was proposed for the analysis of the polarized light emitted from fixed materials. With the aids of this idea, the main angle of obliquely standing phospholipid molecules, wobbling angle around the main angle and rotational diffusion constant could be calculated from the polarized fluorescent light emitted from fluorophore-labeled Langmuir-Blodget lipid membranes.