| Project/Area Number |
03557107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医学一般
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIHARA Katsunari Department of Oral Surgary, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 講師 (10010323)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAYAMA Yasuhiko Division of New Ceramics, Asahi Optical Company, Chief Researcher, ニューセラミックス部, 主任研究員
TANGE Tsuyoshi Department of Pathology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Assistant Pro, 医学部(病), 講師 (10107667)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Hydroxyapatite / Phylogeny / Mesenchymal Tissue / Artificial Bone Marrow Chamber / High Pressure Gas Technique / Hemopoietic Microenvironment / Spleen / Reticulo-endothelial System / 微小造血環境 / 人工骨髄chamber / 骨髄造血 / ヒドロキシアパタイト / 高圧低温法 / 巨核球 / 血小板 / 人工骨髄 / ジルコニア / チタン / 肋骨骨髄腔 / 長管骨状の人工骨 / 細網内皮系 |
| Research Abstract |
Artificial inducement of bone marrow tissue with hemopoietic inductive microenvironment (HIM) in sintered hydroxyapatite (HA) chamber in vivo was carried out. This research is important to disclose the mechanisms of hemopoiesis. From a phylogenic standpoint, it is known that HIM definitely existed in the organ nearest the digestive tract, i. e., spleen, in an early stage of evolution. In the second revolution of vertebrates, the internal skeleton changed into bone tissue from cartilage. From this fact of phylogenesis, we should be able to induce hemopoietic nests in a HA chamber in place of bone, if we can find optimal structural conditions. For a preliminary study, the following experiments were carried out to observe the component effect of sintered apatite upon mesenchymal tissue : 1) apatite granules were applied to a dental pulp chamber clinically : 2) Sintered apatite plates were placed into rib bone marrow : and 3) A section of femur with marrow was removed, after which tubular-
… More
type apatite artificial bone was implanted and fixed with an A-O plate. After a fixed period, specimens were made and then histopathologically examined. Thereafter, we tried to induce artificially a hematopoietic field in muscles using sintered porous tubular hydroxyapatite and a new type HA plate made by a high-pressure gas technique. Then, we developed an artificial bone marrow chamber made of sintered HA,which was connected to the iliac artery of a dog. Distinct resorption of hydroxyapatite porous plates was observed in rib bone marrow without marked tissue reaction. Not only in the pore sites of tubular HA artificial bone but at the surface of the new type HA plate implanted in the dorsal muscles, differentiation of bone marrow cell clusters of the hematopoietic field could be observed. The implanted artificial bone marrow chamber was also examined histopathologically. A reticuroendothelial system was observed in the HA bone marrow chamber without bone and bone marrow tissue. In muscle tissue bone marrow tissue with bone formation in the HA chamber could be observed Less