Assessment of human drug metabolism by expression of cytochrome P-450 in yeasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATO Ryuichi  Keio Univ., Sch. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40112685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYADO Shinji  Meiji Seika Kaisha, LTD,Pharmaceutical Research Center, Group Leader, 薬品総合研究所探索研究所, 室長
MURAYAMA Norie  Keio Univ., Sch. of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90219949)
NAGATA Miki  Keio Univ., Sch. of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10196488)
NAGATA Kiyoshi  Keio Univ., Sch. of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80189133)
YAZUMORI Toshio  Keio Univ., Sch. of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70182350)
甲斐 文夫  明治製菓(株)薬品総合研究所新薬研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCytochrome P-450 / Gene expression / Human drug metabolism / P-450 mixture / 薬物代謝 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 異所的発現 / ヒト薬物代謝能 / チトクロムP-450
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is development of a new assessment method for human drug metabolism by using mixture of cytochrome P-450 expressed in yeast cells. We first cloned CYP3A4, a major human cytochrome P-450, and expressed it in yeast cells. On the other hand, we expressed human NADPH-cytochrome P-450 reductase and cytochrome b_5 in yeast cells. Then we improved the expression vectors to co-express different vectors in the same cells . We succeeded in co-expressing CYP3A4, NADPH-cytochrome P-450 reductase and cytochrome b_5 in the same cells and we observed high enzymic activities for several substrates. These results indicates further possible way to express sever al different cytochrome P-450 by this method.
We, then, try to increase the yield of cytochrome P-450 in yeast cells changing by conditions of the incubation. Thus, we concluded that this approach is useful method for the assessment of human drug metabolism by using a mixture of human cytochrome P-450 expressed in yeast cells.