Non-invasive blood glucose measurement using infrared absorption spectroscopy with a CO_2 laser - design for miniaturization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHICHIRI Motoaki  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00028515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIDA Michiharu  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50170577)
KISHIKAWA Hideki  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30161441)
TAKEDA Haruo  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80155019)
山口 康平  熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (80109678)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNON-INVASIVE MEASUREMENTS OF BLOOD GLUCOSE CONCENTRATION / FOURIER TRANSFORM INFRARED ABSORBANCE SPECTROSCOPY / ATENUATED TOTAL REFLECTION PRISM / DIFFERENCE ABSORBANCE / ORAL MUCOSA / PRISM ATTACHMENT / CARBON DIOXIDE LASER / フーリエ変換赤外分光 / 減衰全反射装置 / 非侵襲的血糖計測 / 人工膵島 / 炭酸ガス・レーザ / 内部多重全反射プリズム / フ-リエ変換赤外分光分析法 / レ-ザ赤外分光分析法 / 非侵襲的血糖計測法 / 組織液ブドウ糖濃度
Research Abstract
The non-invasive glucose measurement by analyzing Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) absorbance spectra through oral mucosa with an attenuated total reflection (ATR) prism was developed as an alternative way of long-term glycemic monitoring. In all experiments, the output from the ATR prism (zinc selenide) was detected by a MCT or TGS detector. The technique was based on the phenomena that the absorption intensity at a glucose-specific peak was directly related to the glucose concentration within a very thin layer of the sample adjacent to an ATR prism. In glucose aqueous solutions, glucose had a characteristic absorption at 1033 cm^<-1> and the absorption intensity was proportional to the glucose concentration. In serum and whole blood samples, however, red blood cell corpuscles and serum proteins interfered with the absorbance spectra of glucose and shifted the base line upward significantly. Therefore, to eliminate these interferences, the feasibility of the calibration curves obtain … More ed by using difference absorbance spectra with those of fasting samples was studied. As a result, highly significant correlation between the increases in the absorption intensities above those of fasting samples and the increases in glucose concentrations above those of fasting samples. From these experiments, it was concluded that by infrared spectroscopy glucose concentrations in serum and whole blood samples could be measured quantitatively and monitored. In absorbance spectra through oral mucosa, after correcting the spectral changes due to the prism attachment by using absorption peaks at 2920 cm^<-1>(CH_2 band) as reference peaks, high correlation between the second derivatives of absorbance spectra and blood glucose concentrations was observed by the use of a similar approach. In conclusion, it was demonstrated that Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy could be useful for non-invasive monitoring of blood glucose through oral mucosa. A carbon dioxide laser, furthermore, was introduced as a light source in Fourier transform infrared spectrometer for miniaturization and improvement of the sensitivity. Not only the achievement in stable output of laser but also the development of a protection system against laser beam and a laser beam divergence system enabled us to establish the non-invasive measurement of blood glucose concentrations based on spectral analysis. Less