Development of New Steady State Plasma Source with High Heat Flux Using Wave Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03558003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Shuichi  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Hideo  Denki Kougyo Co.Ltd., 特機統括部
HAYAKAWA Shouhei  Denki Kougyo Co.Ltd., 特機統括部, 課長
OHNO Noriyasu  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60203890)
UESUGI Yoshihiko  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90213339)
SAKURAI Keiichi  Aichi Pref.University, General Education, Professor, 教授 (30115571)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDivertor-Plasma Simulator / Wave Heating / Whistler Wave Heating / Plasma Heat Flow / Fusion / Ion Cyclotron Wave Heating / Fluid-Code Simulation / Plasma-Wall Interaction / ホイッスラー波加熱 / ダイバータプラズマ / NAGDIS-I / プラズマ源 / プラズマ-壁相互作用 / ダイバ-タ
Research Abstract
(1) Plasmsa heat flux to the target plate in the wide density region below 10^<19>m^<-3> was measured with the calorimetric measurement and the radiation thermometer. The thoretical heat flux was estimated from the experimental values of the electron density and temperature, and the plasma potential. From these measurement it is concluded that the plasma heat flux is strongly related with the ion reflection.
(2) The propagation and absorption of excited waves was calculated theoretically and compared with the experimental observation. The observed dispersion of the excited waves is consistent with the whistler wave but the damping length along the magnetic field is much shorter than the theoretical one.
(2) High density plasma around 10^<19>m^<-3> is obtained stably by the pulse discharge.
(3) Characteristics of the wave heating in NAGDIS-I was studied using B2 code. In the high neutral pressure region, the wave power is mainly used to ionize the neutral particles. Cosequently the electron density increases drastically and ion temperature rises by the enhancement of the electron-ion energy transfer.
(4) Electron temperature measurement using HeI intensity ratio in the plasma with hot electron was studied. In oder to apply this method in the density region below 10^<19>m^<-3>, HeI intensity ratio was calculated by collisional radiative model and the modification of HeI intensity ratio by the presence of the hot electrons was shown.