| Project/Area Number |
03558006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Takashi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系・研究科, 教授 (80114130)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Kazuhiko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics. Lectur, 電子情報工学系, 講師 (90224493)
INOHARA Shigekazu University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系・研究科, 助手 (30251391)
清木 康 筑波大学, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (10169956)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Operating system / Remote procedure call / higher order function / thread / tuple space / cecondary storage management / file system / composite object / 分散オペレ-ティングシステム / マルチスレッド / 永続オブジェクト / タプルスペ-ス |
| Research Abstract |
The primary terget of this research was the development of distributed operating system XERO with high openness. An open operating system has an ability to share communicate data with other systems regardless of the obstacles of the real world, such as differences of hardware architectures, data representations, communication protocols, and programming models. The XERO operating system has three outstanding features for high openness : high-performance program execution mechanism through "dynamic" multithreading, flexible inter-thread communication through remote procedure calls, a mechanism for managing data on the secondary storage as persistent objects, and uniform handling of inter-thread communication and persistent objects. The dynamic multithreading was implemented, and substantial performance improvement has been taken after the performance measurement and reconstruction of implementation and design. Through the investigation of theoretical backgrounds, we realized remote procedure calls in XERO with powerful expressive power, that is, any statically typed data and higher-order functions can be transferred. We are integrating the modules that we have implemented for two years, and implemented the UNIX compatibility. We are running UNIX utilities on XERO without re-compilation nor re-link. The persistent object management system provides a simple type system for persistent programming. Several technology was investigated for efficient implementation of persistent storage.