| Project/Area Number |
03558009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIKAWA Jiro Institute of Immunological Associate Science, Hokkaido University Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 助教授 (10142704)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISEGAWA Yuji Research Institute for Assistant Microbial Diseases, Osaka Professor University, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (20184583)
ISHIHARA Chiaki School of Veterinary Professor Medicine, Rakuno Gakuen University, 獣医学科, 教授 (90082172)
YOSHIMATSU Kumiko Institute of Immunological Research Science, Hokkaido University Assistant, 免疫科学研究所, 教務職員 (90220722)
ITAKURA Chitoshi Faculty of Veterinary Professor Medicine, Hokkaido University, 獣医学部, 教授 (30021695)
HASHITOMO Nobuo Faculty of Veterinary Professor Medicine, Hokkaido University, 獣医学部, 教授 (60082103)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome / Hantavirus / Animal model / Scid mouse / PCR / Virus infection / Animal experiment / Clinical biochemistry / Scidマウス |
| Research Abstract |
1. SCID mice inoculated i.p. with Hantaan virus and Seoul virus developed systemic infection and died after 32 to 38 days post infection. 2. Viral antigen was detected from various organs including kidney. Although no hemorrhagic manifestations was seen in kidney, the SCID mice showed increased level of BUN after infection. 3. RT-PCR followed by Nested-PCR method was established for detecting Hantaan virus genome in various organs in infected mice. 4. SCID mice (21 days post infection) were passively administered with spleen cells which were prepared from normal BALB/c mice. Seven days after the cell transfer, SCID mice began to produce serum antibody to Hantaan virus. In accordance with the appearance of antibody, BUN levels transiently increased. These results suggest the immune response mediated pathology of Hantavirus infection. These results suggest the possible application of SCID mice as the model for hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome in human. However, the infected SCID mice did not show any hemorrhagic manifestation nor pathologic changes. Further characterizations with the transfer of immune spleen cells and measurement of cytokines in serum will be required.