Development of Mutant Rats Useful for Analysis of Immediate Hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03558010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yukihiko  Osaka Univ Med Sch Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kyoji  Yagi Memorial Park Inst Director, 実験動物研究所, 所長 (60023363)
MATSUDA Hiroshi  Univ Osaka Prefecture Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (80145820)
NISHIMURA Masahiko  Hamamatsu Med Univ Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (20073661)
KASUGAI Tsutomu  Osaka Univ Med Sch Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80214310)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMast Cell / Basophil / c-kit receptor / IgE receptor / Allergy / Mast Cell-Deficient Rat / Intestinal Parasite / 即時型アレルギー / ベージュラット / c-kitレセプター / stem cell factor / 突然変異ラット / 即時型アレルギ- / c-kit遺伝子 / レセプタ-・タイロシンカイネ-ス
Research Abstract
For development of immediate hypersensitivity reaction, IgE and mast cells/basophils are essential. The purpose of the present project is to develop rat models that are useful for the analysis of the immediate hepersensitivity reaction. The following results were obtained. 1).We found that Ws/Ws mutant rats lacked mast cells. The Ws locus of rats encodes the c-kit receptor tyrosine kinase, and the mutant Ws allele is a deletion of 12 bases at the tyrosine kinase domain. The kinase activity of the c-kit was remarkably impaired by this mutation. Although the Ws mutant allele was first found in the BN strain, homozygotes died in utero in this genetic background. In contrast to the BN strain, some homozygotes were obtained when the Ws mutant allele was introduced into DA strain. Now we are attempting to obtain DA-Ws/Ws rats in the specific pathogen-free condition in the colaboration with Japan SLC Co., Ltd. 2).When Ws/Ws rats were infected with Nippostrongylus brasiliensis (NB), connective tissue-type mast cells did not appear, a small number of mucosal mast sells developed and a 50-fold increase of basophils was observed. Therefore, NB-infected normal (+/+) rats may be considered to be mast cells (+) basophils (+) ; NB-infected Ws/Ws rats to be mast cells (-) basophils (+) ; intact +/+ rats to be mast cells (+) basophils (-) ; intact Ws/Ws rats to be mast cells (-) basophils (-). 3).DA-bg/bg rats which had been found by one of us were demonstrated to be useful for studying functions of mast cells.