Development of a micro-region diffraction equipment by synchrotron microbeam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03558012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
OHSUMI Kazumasa  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Photon Factory, Professor, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (70011715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Chuuji  Mac Science Co.,Ltd., R & D Center, Director, 技術研究所, 所長
HAGIYA Kenji  Himeji Institute of Technology, Dept. Life Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70237907)
MIYAMOTO Masamichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70107944)
OHMASA Masaaki  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Life Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30092159)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSynchrotron Radiation / Microbeam / Micro-region / Diffraction / Structure Analysis / Texture Analysis / 構造解析 / マイクロビ-ム
Research Abstract
A diffraction equipment for micro-region in a thin section has been developed by using polychromatic synchrotron radiation(SR). An imaging plate(IP;Fuji Co.,Ltd.) was employed for a detector.
A software system has also been completed by changing the system developed previously for sub-micrometer-sized single crystal.
Due to limited space around beamline 4B of the Photon Factory, KEK, Tsukuba, a micro-pinhole was used for making very fine incident SR.Since it is most important to achive a very low background level of the experiment, the equipment was placed in vacuum for avoiding air scattering. An IP readout-system was also installed in the vacuum chamber. Therefore, even though the equipment is placed in a vacuum chamber, a diffraction pattern of different region or at different crystal orientation can be obtained without opening the chamber.
Micro-pinholes of 5 and 10mu m were made by ourselves and set just after a collimator. The distance between the pinhole and the thin section is 7mm, the detector covers -30 to 165 degrees in two-theta range with camera radius of 100mm.
This apparatus with a 10mum pinhole was initially applied to olivine (Mg_2SiO_4) grains, considered as different origins, included in a thin section of meteorite, and also to micrometer-sized aluminum g rains on a semiconductor material. Each diffraction pattern of different olivine grains shows different X-ray diffraction profile according to its origin. An elongated diffraction pro-file of Al grain was observed together with sharp diffraction profile from Si(100) substrate in a case of the semiconductor.