| Project/Area Number |
03558013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Toshinari Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Professor., 生活科学部, 教授 (00013152)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANO Haruko Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Research, 生活科学部, 助手 (90242338)
USHIODA Hitomi Fukuyama City Junior College for Women, Home Economics course, Lecturer., 生活学科, 専任講師 (40223523)
NAKANISHI Tadashi Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Associate, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90198143)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | sweat capsule / sweat rate / Fourier analysis / 1 / f type-fluctuation / core temperature / f^2 type-fluctuation / iris temperature / laser Doppler blood flowmetry / 発汗周期 / 湿度センサー / 顕微鏡ビデオカメラ / 周波数解析 / 脳温 / 虹彩温 / 皮膚温 / レ-ザ-血流計 / 血流量 / 虹彩部血流量 / 湿度センサ- / テレビ顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a new type of sweating capsule with a microscope for observation of sweating to measure the sudorific ejection and its frequency under thermally unsteady state. Time constant of humidity sensor and the time lag that the sensor started to work after sweat on the skin surface were 0.91*0.06 sec and 0.73*0.04 sec, respectively under 50 ml/min of dry N_2 gas. Since the humidity sensor could detect periodic humidity change with a few seconds' cycles, the new sweating capsule was suitable for measuring local sweat rate under thermally unsteady state. All experiments performed in a climatic chamber using healthy male and female subjects. Operative temperature maintained at 32゚C and air velocity controlled to 0.1 m/sec from the floor toward the ceiling. Ambient vapor pressure changed from 18 mmHg to 25 mmHg after minutes after starting the experiments. In 15 minutes keeping the condition, the pressure lowered again to 18 mmHg. Whole time of one session was 65 minutes. The video ca
… More
mera with a microscope showed some sweat drops changing periodically bigger and smaller in a few seconds and others remaining unchanged on the skin. Analysis of local sweat rate data using Fast Fourier Transform gave a typical distribution of power spectrum. The 1/f type of power spectrum showed in the low frequency region, and 1/f^2 types presented in the high frequency region. It is highly possible that sweating types can be classified by Fast Fourier Transform analysis with the data of local sweat rate measured by the new sweating capsule. Another study aimed to have some information on core temperature from a non contact measurement of the iris temperature. The iris temperature might show an indication of the core temperature, because the blood from the internal carotid arteries passes through the iris. Under three different experimental conditions, we evaluated the ires temperature of male and female subjects by means of a radiation thermometer, and tympanic and rectal temperatures with thermistors, and local skin temperatures with copper-constantan thermocouples. Under thermally steady state and unsteady state induced from the administration of iced or hot water in vivo, we present a set multiple regression equations between the iris temperature and the ambient, tympanic, rectal, mean skin and forehead temperatures. Under the steady state and the unsteady state, the iris temperature could be the indication of the core temperature. Under the steady state, the tympanic temperature would be a function of the iris and mean skin temperatures. Under the nusteady state, the maximum deviation of tympanic temperature would be a function the maximum deviation of the iris and rectal temperatures. Less