| Project/Area Number |
03558014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHAMA Nobuko Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90060590)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONMA Kazuo Research Institute of QP Corporation, Chief Chemist, 研究所, 主任研究官
ARAI Eiko Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (90134783)
WATANABE Michiko Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90107409)
KUMENO Keiko Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Assistant, 家政学部, 助手 (20186480)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Freeze concentration / Ice nucleation-active bacterium / High-pressure sterilization / Pressurization / Egg white / Milk / Juice / 氷核細菌 / 濃縮牛乳 / ゲル化 / ミルクゼリー / ゲル強度 / 粘弾性率 / 濃縮果汁 / 無加熱ジャム / 濃縮卵白 / 泡沫特性 |
| Research Abstract |
Among various techniques for removal of water from foods, freeze concentration is unique in that solutes in aqueous media are concentrated with the growth of ice crystals during freezing. In the presence of added ice nucleation-active bacterial cells as ice nuclei, the bulk water in foods freezes at a subzero temperature near the melting point of ice. Since in general the bacterial ice nucleation activity is so stable below 25゚C that the seeding can be done at room temperature. For applications, we thus concentrated raw egg white and found the characteristic that the product formed a hard gel when heated and also gave a fine foam when whipped. The freeze-concentrated product from fresh milk was characterized by forming a gel when pressurized. A similar technique was applied to fresh lemon juice to obtain a concentrated product still remaining its original flavor. As another application, strawberry paste was separated into juice and pulp fractions, and the juice fraction alone was freeze-concentrated. The pulp fraction was then put back together with sugar, pectin and citric acid. We thus succeeded in making a non-heated jam which, compared to conventional jam, was almost equal in texture and superior in fresh flavor and color.