SHRINK-RESIST TREATMENTS FOR WOOL WITHOUT DAMAGING ITS HYDROPHOBIC NATURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03558015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionHEIAN JOGAKUIN JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Yoichiro  HEIAN JOGAKUIN COLLEGE, MOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 家政科, 教授 (10074147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Ryo  IWS TECHNICAL CENTER, 開発部長
ITO Hiraku  HEIAN JOGAKUIN COLLEGE, MOME ECONOMICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 家政科, 助教授 (20213077)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEPOXY RESIN TREATED WOOL / GRYCEROL POLYGLYCIDYL ETHER (GPE) / STIFFNESS / MARTINDALE ABRASION TEST / SOILING / CUTICULAR CELL EDGE PROMINENCE / EPICUTICUL DAMAGING / DETERGENCY / キポキシ加工羊毛 / グリセールポリグリシジルエーテル / マーチンデール摩耗試験 / Australian Shropshire羊毛 / 人工捲縮(ス-パ-クリンプ)加工法 / グリセロ-ルポリグリシジルエ-テル / 撥水性防縮加工 / ア-フェンフェルトボ-ル法
Research Abstract
The physical properties of tropical wool fabrics were investigated. The samples were woven with yarn from loose fibers which were treated with a water soluble multifunctional epoxide, i. e., glycerol polyglycidyl ether (GPE) in an aqueous media catalyzed with a reductive agent (Na_2S_2O_5) in the presence and absence of saturated NaCl.
The resin treatment stiffened the fabrics somewhat and decreased the ability to regain moisture a little. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) has revealed a difference in the abrasive breakdown pattern between the GPE/sat. aq. NaCl treated wool and the untreated one. A good state of hydrophobic nature preservation of the scale surface after treatment has been confirmed by soiling measurements of the wool with an oleophilic mixture/carbon black complex. There were fewer carbon black particles deposits in surfactant solution on the untreated and GPE/sat. aq. NaCl treated wool than on the GPE/H_2O treated one.