Develppment of a remote realtime measurement system for outdoor sports using optical beam scanners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03558016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Takeshi  Osaka University, Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (30029459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Tomoyuki  Osaka University, Health and Sport Sciences, Assistant Professor, 健康体育部, 助手 (00209503)
祝 郁央  ウシオ電機(株), L&L開発プロジェクト, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords3D position measurement / realtime / high speed computation / optical beam scanner / 運動計測 / 遠隔計測 / 3次元運動 / 光ビ-ムスキャナ
Research Abstract
An optical measurement system has been developed its accuracy was tested for uses of out door sports. Temporal signal of acceleration, deceleration, or velocity of players includes a lot of information which is helpful to analyze players' motion. Especially in case that data of measurement is obtained in real time and results of analysis is fedback to the player during his play, the player would find it very easy to relate his motion to the resultant performance. Video analysis, which is commonly used in movement analyses, seems helpless for this purpose, since first, spatial resolution of video camera is too poor to satisfy the requirements mentioned above in order to cover a big out door field with a diameter of larger than 40m. Second, realtime image analysis is technically difficult with current equipments.
Instead of videocameras, a pair of polygon beam scanners were employed to scan horizontally across a mesurement field. A special reflector was attached to a moving object. The horizontal position was calculated from the time when the reflected light from the object returned to a detector. Vertical position was measured by the position sensing device (PSD).
Spatial resolution in horizontal direction proved to be 0.3 mm at a distance of 30 m, and 3.6 mm at 45.5 m. Vertical resolution proved to be 1.2 mm at 14.4 m and 4.9 mm at 20 m.