Project/Area Number |
03558017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物質生物化学
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUI Yukio Nagoya University of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40012637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASHIMA Nobuya Ajinomoto Ltd, Central Research Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Imaging plate / X-ray structure analysis / Protein crystallography / Three- dimensional structure of protein / イメ-ジング・プレ-ト / X線回折計 |
Research Abstract |
1) system for rapid protein structure elucidation has been development making use of the two kinds of two-dimensional X-ray diffractometer employing "imaging plates" a) Laboratory-type diffractometer based on a commercial product, RIGAKU R-AXIS IIc and b) Weissenberg camera developed by Prof. Sakabe) installed at the synchrotron radiation source, Tsukuba. 2) A system of the interface between a) X-ray diffraction data collected by the above two diffractometer systems and b) the computer graphic system already established in the present laboratory, has been established making use of the Ethernet data transfer linkage. 3) Making use of the systems 1) and 2) described above, crystal structures for the following proteins have been either established (in a de novo fashion) or refined at a high resolution : Interferon-beta, RNase Rh, SSI-trypsin complex, Mutant SSI-subtilisin complex and Wild SSI-subtilisin complex.