Development of Crosslinkage-free Linear Polymer Electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03558018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshio  Osaka Univ., Inst.Protein Res., Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00029943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Hidehiro  Atto Co.Ltd., Chief, 技術開発部学術研究課, 課長
OKA Koichi  Otsuka Electronics Co.Ltd., Director, 基礎開発部, 部長
KAMEYAMA Keiichi  Osaka Univ., Inst.Protein Res., Instructor, 蛋白質研究所, 助手 (60177607)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElectrophoresis / Capillary / Polymer / 多糖 / DNA / キャピラリ- / 無架橋線状ポリマ-
Research Abstract
Capillary electrophoresis is carried out using a narrow fused silica tube with an internal diameter of 50 to 100 micrometers. Liquid in the capillary is virtually free from convection elsewhere inevitable on the earth. A polymer solution can be used there as a substitute for a gel widely used as the molecular sieve for biopolymers such as proteins and nucleic acids. The posibility has been known without leading to no practical application. The present project started by advocating that the approach might be of practical value if combined with capillary electrophoresis. Most researchers in the capillary electrophoresis field just interested in application of the technique just for analysis. In the present project to make it unique, we made effort to develop more sophisticated application of the capillary electrophoresis using a polymer solution as molecular sieve through investigation of the mechanism of sieving of the medium. Following studies have been made : 1) technical problems accompanied by the use of a polymer solution were examined to establish a rutinized procedure ; 2) correlation between polymer size and separation efficiency was made clear by the use of a series of polysaccharide, pullulan, with extreme narrow molecular weight distributions ; 3) a similar study was carried out using dextran to obtain same knowledge about separation of proteins in the presence of sodium dodecyl sulfate. Obtained results made clear that the separation efficiency in the technique can be controlled efficiently through adjustment of the polymer size and its concentration