GIS as Tempo-Spatial Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03558025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Sachio  Keio University Faculty of Environmental Imformation Assoc.Prof., 環境情報学部, 助教授 (40107694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 いづみ  創価大学工学部, 助教授 (40214986)
福井 弘道  住信基礎研究所, 主任研究員
東明 佐久良  東京ガスマッピングセンター, 所長
角本 繁  日立製作所中央研究所, 主任研究員
UTSUNOMIYA Yojiro  National Environment Sr.researcher (60101052)
IWASAKI Kazutaka  Hokkaido Univ.Geography Assoc.Prof. (90176537)
USUI Teruko  Nara University Geography Assoc.prof. (30068829)
MOROZUMI Mitsuo  Kumamoto Univ.Architecture Prof. (50040449)
SUZUKI Atsushi  Rissho Univ.Geography Lecturer (60187705)
今井 修  (株)パスコ, 技術2部, 部長
杉谷 隆  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 講師 (30187653)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGIS / GPS / Remote Sensing / Multimedia / センサー / 環境計測 / デ-タ収集 / モニタリング / センサ- / デ-タロガ-
Research Abstract
Two main themes of this research are (1) utilization of GIS and GIS Education and (2) next generation GIS.Combination of GIS and remote sensing has been interested from both GIS and remote sensing scientists. Utsunomiya used remote sensing data for classifying vegetation of Mt.Unzen while Aniya analyzed "dezukuri" cultivation on Mt.Hakusan area. Through those studies, it was proved that remote sensing provides primary data to GIS where GIS provides ground truth to remote sensing. GIS education is also very important because GIS is now being used by many scientific fields. Usui made comparison on GIS curriculums of different countries. NCGIA Core Curriculum was translated into Japanese by investigators.
Technical development on 3-D GIS was studied by Morozumi, and applied to view-shed analysis of Kumamoto Area. GPS based data sensing was studied by Kubo. Multi-media GIS was developed in order to produce CD-ROM version of research report of the project. Object-oriented data base structure and feature-oriented GIS was surveyed by Kubo and Usui.