Developmental Research of Japanese Programing Language 'Mind' for the Information Education at Secondary Education Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03558030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
NISHINOSONO Haruo  Kyoto University of Education, Professor, 教育学部・附属教育実践研究指導センター, 教授 (90027673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Akira  Micro Software Associates Mind Project Team Staff, MINDプロジェクトチーム, グループリーダー
ICHIKAWA Akira  LINES Corporation, Instructional Technology Division, Staff, 教育技術部, 課長
OGURA Tomoyuki  LINES Corporation, Instructional Technology Division, Staff, 教育技術部, 課長
KATAGIRI Akira  RGY Corporation, President, 代表取締役
HAYASHI Tokuji  Kyoto University of Education, Assistant, 教育学部・附属教育実践研究指導センター, 助手 (50228582)
平賀 正樹  富士通株式会社
黒田 裕輔  富士通パソコンラボ, 開発部
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsINFORMATION EDUCATION / BASIC INFORMATICS / SECONDARY EDUCATION / JAPANESE PROGRAMING LANGUAGE / 日本語プログラム言語 / プログラミング言語 / 中学校技術・家庭科 / 統合ソフトウェア / プログラム言語 / 実用化試験
Research Abstract
At the initial stage of the research, we intended to use the dialog mode of the language 'Mind', and investigate effects of children learning. After realizing difficulties of the operation of language, we developed a program to facilitate the manipulation of the system by children. The newly developed system 'Mind WAVE' was composed of three functions; word processing, picture drawing and programing, which were mutually integrated to be comprehensively utilized by school children. In spite of our intention, such software was still difficult to be handled in classroom teaching. At the last stage of the research, a new system named 'Mind TREE' was developed. A tree structure of each frames composed of texts and pictures is easily constructed before proceeding to other frames. Children are never lost in a pile of frames. They can easily edit sentences of text and picture, and develop programs to manipulate such frames.